General Information - FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about the Warrant Officer Program
  1. Q: When is the cutoff for receiving a packet for a board?

    A: Cutoff is the 15th of Jan, Mar, May and Jul, i.e. cutoff for the May board is 15 March 2013. You may submit your application up to six months early. Note that request for waivers may add time to the process

  2. Q: Why am I applying for WO, US Army Reserve, I want to serve on active duty?

    A: Don't worry; you will be serving on active duty. All warrant officers receive their appointment in the U.S. Army Reserve as a WO1. This is why you check “Warrant Officer - Army Reserve” in block 1 of the DA Form 61. A Reserve appointment does not affect your pay or type of service. You will serve full time on active duty and will receive the regular active duty pay for WO1. You will be tendered Regular Army upon your promotion to CW2. Note that packets are no longer being accepted if block 1 is check incorrectly.

  3. Q: Can I apply for more than one MOS?

    A: In block 5a of the DA Form 61 you can list up to 3 MOSs, BUT YOU MUST MEET THE MINIMUM PREREQUISITES for all MOSs listed. List your 3 MOSs in order of preference. Your application must include the documents required for each MOS. Also, each proponent must qualify you for each of the MOSs. Note that listing more than one MOS results in additional processing time.

  4. Q: What is the standard for transcripts?

    A: Provide transcripts for all hours listed in block 21c of the DA Form 61. Copies are acceptable as long as they are legible. If your final college has evaluated all of your prior courses and course number, title, number of hours and grade are listed on the final transcript, then you do not need copies of transcripts from colleges attended earlier. If this information is not listed on the final transcript, then include transcripts from all colleges attended. Selection board members must be able to verify courses taken and grade received. Do not double count civilian education credit awarded for military schools or experience. If more than one school has evaluated your military training and experience and awarded college credits then use only the one that granted the greatest number of college credits. Do not count your ACEs recommended credits as actual credits unless they have been accepted and then listed on one of the transcripts.

  5. Q: How do I know if I need a moral waiver?

    A: You should check YES in block 26 of the DA Form 61 if you have ever been arrested, charged, cited, held, or detained for any reason at any time. This includes any previous juvenile offenses, Article 15s, courts-martial or traffic fines of more than $250. Example: You were detained for vandalism while in high school but the charge was dismissed. You still require a waiver because you were detained for this offense. If an infraction is noted on your enlistment contract, you must request a moral waiver. If you need a moral waiver, follow the format in the sample packet and include a moral waiver for each violation.

  6. Q: Why is the date in block 42 of the DA Form 61 so important?

    A: Date is used to determine if you need an Active Federal Service (AFS) waiver (12 or more years of AFS). Page three of the DA Form 61 cannot be updated until after you have been NC-NS. Then you will require a new DA Form 61 for reapplication per the web site examples. If you need to update you APFT, you can send the copy of the latest APFT scorecard and it will be added.

  7. Q: What information should I include in block 13 of the DA Form 160?

    A: Indicate If you are enrolled in the Army Married Couples Program (AMCP) or the Exceptional Family Members Program (EFMP). You may include any other assignment considerations or leave blank if none apply.

  8. Q: What is the standard on Letters of Recommendation?

    A: A minimum of two letters of recommendation is required and they must be less than 12 months old. You require one from your first level of UCMJ (Company Commander), one from your Field Grade UCMJ authority (Battalion Commander) and one from a senior warrant officer (SWO) in your chosen career specialty if the prerequisites state the need for one. The letter from the SWO is not required for all WOMOSs (see WOMOS prerequisites) but is STRONGLY recommended. Applicants submitting flight packets may substitute a letter from a MAJ or higher (Aviation Branch on flight status) for the SWO. The Cdr and Bn Cdr letters must be from your current chain of command unless you have been assigned less than 90 days. In this instance, you may obtain letters from your previous chain-of-command, but you must make note of this by attaching a note or memo to the letters. The letters should be specific and quantifiable. Do not use a form letter with generic and flowery sentences. General Officer letters of recommendation will not be reviewed by the selection board unless that Officer is in your direct chain of command or when the letter is used as the Senior Aviator letter of recommendation.

  9. Q: What is the standard for the security clearance memo?

    A: The memorandum should include your unit organization, your standard name line, type of security clearance, date it was granted, by whom and the date it was closed. This memorandum must be signed by your your S2 or security manager with their contact information.

  10. Q: What is the standard for the OMPF?

    A: Your packet should include at least three years of NCO Evaluation Reports (NCOER) and Academic Evaluation Report (AERs from WLC/PLDC, BNCOC, ANCOC as applicable to your packet. Also include any schools, awards or decorations not listed on your ERB. Emergency Data Record and SGLI documents are not needed.

  11. Q: What is the standard for the Enlisted Record Brief (ERB)?

    A: ERB must be current, accurate and dated within 90 days of forwarding your application. Only your servicing personnel office is authorized to make pen and ink changes. Ensure awards on the ERB agree with your DA Photo. If you recently re-tested to raise your GT score, ensure the new score is posted. Ensure NCOES schools such as PLDC/BNCOC/ANCOC are posted. Ensure the civilian education entry agrees with your transcripts. Also ensure your assignment history is correct. Remember that you are responsible for ensuring your ERB is accurate and current.

  12. Q: What is the standard for the Official Photo?

    A: The requirements are for a three-quarter-length COLOR photo to be submitted with your application. Wear only permanent decorations. Have someone look over your uniform before taking the photo. If you cannot get in to a TASC Photo Lab, any professional quality photo in uniform may be submitted instead of the official DA Photo (Olan Mills, Wal-Mart etc). Deployed Soldiers can submit a photo in ACUs (Traditional or MultiCam Patterns) as required. Photo should be updated at the soonest opportunity upon return from deployment. Since the photo is dated, it should be updated if possible after being placed in a NC-NS status as well as all other dated documents. Finally, make sure the photo you submit with your packet is a .jpeg, in color and not black and white!

  13. Q: What are some pointers on preparing the resume?

    A: Use the valuable guidance contained in the sample resume. Start early on the resume and continue to review/edit while you compile the rest of the application. Have the best English expert you know review the resume. Writing skills are very important to a warrant officer and the resume demonstrates your ability to communicate in written form. This is not a civilian resume limited to one page; you should state specifics but keep it brief and concise. Please follow the example in the guide, as it is a standard format, which provides an easier read for the board members.

  14. Q: What is the standard for the physical?

    A: Aviator applicants must include a Class 1A flight physical approved by the Aeromedical Center, Ft Rucker. Your hospital will forward the physical to the Aeromedical Center and the review takes 6-8 weeks. Once you receive the physical back stamped “APPROVED”; you include it with your application. We do not accept applications without the approved physical. This physical is valid for 18 months from date initiated. Technician applicants must include a physical that indicates qualification for WO appointment, WOC training, Commissioning or words to that effect and these physicals are valid for 24 months from the date initiated. Physicals taken for appointment as a technical WO will not meet the Aviator application requirement. Please ensure that you have a drug and alcohol test results are included with your physical. Physical standard is still the same, but will be submitted via use of the USAREC Form 1932.

  15. Q: Can I ask for and get an age waiver for Aviator or an Active Federal Service (AS) waiver for Technician?

    A: Yes, but don't assume it will be approved just because you ask for it. Approval authority rests with the Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel (DCSPER), at HQDA. The standards for an age waiver (Aviators over 33 by the date the board convenes) or an AS waiver (for anyone who has reached 12 years of AFS) are very stringent. You should explain unique circumstances or special skills and justify why you did not apply for WO before the waivers were required.

  16. Q: What can you tell me about the Selection Instrument for Flight Training (SIFT) Exam?

    A: This test is administered through your education center or at your nearest Military Entrance Processing Stations (MEPS). A score of 40 or higher is passing and once you pass you cannot retest. You may retest one time after 6 months if you score 39 or lower. The maximum score is 80. Testing locations can be found under step 9 of the program overview on our web site.

  17. Q: Where do I take the application once it is complete?

    A: Take the application to your servicing Personnel Services Detachment (PSD), obtain their review by endorsement and forward to USAREC. Endorsement must state you that you are not barred, flagged, or pending UCMJ action. Packets not reviewed by the PSD will be returned without action. Non-Active Army personnel can skip the PSD review.

  18. Q: Can I update my application?

    A: Yes, you can update your application at any time. It is recommended that your updates be sent to USAREC about 15-30 days prior to the board. If you piecemeal your updates, your application may become cluttered with excess documents and it may be difficult to determine which updates are the most recent. You may update letters of recommendation, resume, awards, NCOERs, APFT, civilian/military education, promotion, ERB, OMPF, photo, or new phone numbers and mailing address. You can email a Recruiter from our web site 7-10 days after mailing updates to obtain confirmation they were received. Include your name, rank and SSN on all email inquiries. You can fax your updates but this is not recommended because the faxed copy is not as legible and or neat as an original copy.

  19. Q: What happens once I am selected?

    A: The names of those selected are posted in our web site the week following the board. If selected, you will receive notice from the Warrant Officer Accessions Branch at HQDA and can expect a school start date as soon as 2-6 months after notification. CONUS based Technicians go to the Warrant Officer Candidate School (WOCS) TDY and return, then outprocess to PCS to first warrant assignment. OCONUS based Technicians go to WOCS and the Basic Course (WOBC) TDY enroute to the warrant assignment. All aviators PCS to Ft Rucker for WOCS and for following flight-training and WOBC. We recommend that everyone review the latest information for selectees on our web site under "Selection Information" prior to departing for Ft. Rucker.

  20. Q: What happens if I am not selected?

    A: The names of all personnel considered by a board are published in our web site. If you are not selected by the first board that considers your application, your application is designated Fully Qualified - Non-Select (FQ-NS) and will be reviewed by the next board that convenes for your requested MOS. If you are not selected after a review by two boards, your application is designated Non Competitive/Non Selected (NC-NS). You will NOT receive notice of the reason for non-selection. Board members vote using the “whole person” concept and do not indicate a reason for non-selection. You should look at your entire packet to determine if it could be improved. Applicants twice non-selected for the WO Program must wait 12 months to re-apply.

  21. Q: How can I appeal a waiver disposition which is valid for one year?

    A: If you have a waiver denied, the applicant has the right to appeal the decision. To appeal the decision, the apllicant will need to contact the USAREC G3 Boards Branch - Ms. Vikki Ruhl via email at: vikki.b.ruhl.civ@mail.mil or via phone at: 502-626-0507 or DSN 536-0507.

  22. Q: What does the warrant officer representative for the proponent do with my application?

    A: WO proponents are located at the installation where the feeder MOS is trained and they review all Technician applications. (Aviator applications that do not require a waiver are proponent qualified at USAREC, otherwise they will go through Aviation proponent at Ft. Rucker.) Their responsibility is to evaluate your application to determine if you have the technical skills necessary to become a WO, approve or disapprove prerequisites waivers, and make a recommendation on AFS/AGE waivers for Technicians and age waivers for Aviators.

  23. Q: What can I do to ensure my packet gets a “first time go” when reviewed by a recruiter?

    A: Go to our web site, print the checklist under “Download Area” and review your application using the checklist. Applicants can also review the slide show on the most common errors found with packets under the Download Area of the web site.

  24. Q: Should I call the recruiting team every month or two to check on my application?

    A: Absolutely. If you have a question that is not answered in the web site, then feel free to call us or email us through our web site. You can email us 5-7 days after mailing an application or updates to determine if they were received - you will need to be specific on what the updates will look like compared to old documents. We do not mind phone calls and welcome them when not traveling, but the team travels a lot and you may feel frustrated if you have to leave a voice mail. Once a packet is Board Ready, there is no reason to call unless you are adding/updating the packet. It is your responsibility to follow up with a recruiter. If you leave a voice mail for a recruiter who is TDY - you may not get the desired results. Feel free to keep trying the contact numbers on the web site until you reach a recruiter.

  25. Q: Can a Commissioned Officer from the AF/Navy/Marine apply to through this program?

    A: No, these interested applicants have to either resign their Commission and apply through the WOFT Program by visiting/contacting their local Army Recruiting Office or apply for an Inter-Service Transfer through Army Human Resources Command (HRC).

  26. Q: If I am deployed can the physical requirement be waived.

    A: IAW AR 135-100 and DA PAM 601-6 All WO applicants must pass their appointment physical prior to submitting a application.
    Flight physicals are valid for 18 months and technician physicals are valid for 24 months. This requirement will not be waived. If you are scheduled to deploy you will need to be proactive and get your physical complete prior to your departure as Afghanistan no longer has the capability to complete physicals.

 

 

 

 

The appearance of hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by the United States Army Recruiting Command (USAREC) of this Web site or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation sites, the United States Army Recruiting Command (USAREC) does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD Web site.